If you’re an International Student, follow the tabs below to find out all you need to do before coming to study in Italy and once you’ ve arrived.

What to do upon arrival

EU Citizens need only their identity card to enter Italy. If they are residing for less than 3 months, they must report their presence on the Italian territory to the Polizia di Stato.

EU Citizens coming to live in Italy for more than 3 months must register to the local Anagrafe office (the population register) in the district they live.
In order to do this they must fill in a form (see official website of the Comune di Milano) and present the documentation requested which is:

The Declaration form filled out
Enrolment certificate
Proof of economic support (a bank account balance)
Copy of your rental contract ( Students living in a University Student hall cannot request official residence in Italy)
Health Insurance valid in Italy.

Please note that if you live in the suburbian areas of the Province of Milan you will be residing in a different Comune (district) and will have to refer to the Anagrafe office and to the forms that specific Comune requires.

EHIC

Eu Citizens need to have valid Health Insurance for registering to the local police headquarters upon arrival. If you have a private health insurance verify its validity in Italy and that it covers all risks before leaving home.

The EHIC: European Health Insurance Card, replaces the old E111 form and is for EU residents. It allows access to the same state-provided healthcare as a resident of the country you are visiting.

It is a plastic, non-electronic card and is valid for one year. It is used when receiving state provided services but not in private hospitals or for private treatments.

The European Health Insurance Card is being introduced gradually in the different Eu member states; the health authorities of your home country may still issue an E128 under the previous medical care scheme; it will be accepted all the same. The EHIC card issued outside Italy can be used for the following situations:

Doctors and Dentists: ensure the medical profession is affiliated to the state national health service (Servizio Sanitario Nazionale, SSN). Most dentists are private and so are some hospitals, however some services may still be refundable so keep receipts and contact the local ASL (Azienda Sanitaria Locale) for reimbursement.

Prescriptions: some medications prescribed by SSN doctors are free, while others require payment and are not refundable

Obtain a ‘CODICE FISCALE’

The codice fiscale is a national identification number or National Identity Card number issued by the Ministry of Finances.  You need to have your own codice fiscale to register to the MD Program, to the Italian National Health Service, to open a bank account and for other bureaucracies.

It is advisable to obtain your codice fiscale at the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your home country.
In Italy you  have to go to the nearest “Ufficio delle Entrate”, according to the area you live in.

The nearest office to the San Raffaele University is ‘Ufficio Locale delle Entrate 3, via Bistolfi 5, 20134 Ph. +39 02 21 0491, Fax. +39 02 2104 9345

Register to the National Health Service

You can also register to the National Health Service (SSN: Servizio Sanitario Nazionale) to have access to the public health care with which you can choose a physician (near your home) who will become you ‘family doctor’, once you obtain your permit to stay.

Please be aware that it is against the law to have medication mailed to you which will be stopped at customs. The registration is on annual basis and it allows you to cover most of health care related expenses, including medicines.

Documents required:

  • Health Insurance documents
  • Certificate of enrolment as a student
  • Your Codice Fiscale

The registration must be done at the ASL (Azienda Sanitaria Locale) office nearest to where you will be living.

Find out more at Studying in Italy

Follow this link to learn more about studying in Italy

Before Coming to Italy

 

All Non EU citizen students according to the Italian law are required to obtain a Student Visa before coming to study in Italy.

It is your responsibility to apply for a student visa as soon as you have been admitted to the course for the procedure can take up to two months.

Documents required for issuing the STUDY VISA:

Here is a list of documents you will need. Please be aware that not all Italian Consulates follow identical procedures and it is your responsibility to contact your local Italian Embassy/Consulate and control the documents requested for your student visa.

  1. Visa application form.
  2. Recent passport-style photos (4 or More).
  3. Passport or travel document valid for at least three months after the visa’s date of expiration.
  4. Proof of means of support in Italy of not less than €540,00 for each month of the academic year. This availability is given through proof of personal or family resources or guarantee of financial resources by accredited Italian institutions or agencies, local governments, or foreign institutions or agencies considered trustworthy by the Italian Diplomatic Representation.
  5. A declaration that you will have access to appropriate lodgings in Italy.
  6. Evidence that you have the funds necessary to return to your home country. (Some embassies may require you to show a return airline ticket for this purpose).
  7. Health Insurance Valid In Italy: If you’re planning on using health insurance that you already possess, you must obtain an official letter from your Insurance Company stating that your coverage is valid in Italy and has no restrictions. Bring that statement with you to your Consulate when you apply for your visa and keep 2 copies, one for you and one for the University. If your health insurance is not valid in Italy, you can subsribe to an Italian one- The INA Generali has a specific offer for foreign students but covers only for emergencies while AON Student Insurance will cover you for many more cases in addition to dental care and has an emergency number you can contact when needed. In all cases the insurance must be a year long insurance or it will not be valid for your permit to stay.

Once you have obtained your student visa, you should make at least three photocopies of both your passport and your visa.  Leave one of the copies at home and bring the others along with the original documents to Italy. Should your passport be lost or stolen, these photocopies will help you in the process of requesting replacements.

You will need many of the copies of the documentation you submitted to the Italian Consulate for your visa application when you apply for your Permit to Stay so be sure to bring them along with you to Italy.

Obtain a ‘CODICE FISCALE’

The codice fiscale is a national identification number or National Identity Card number issued by the Ministry of Finances.

You need to have your own codice fiscale to register to the MD Program, to the Italian national health Service, open a bank account and  for all other bureaucracies in Italy.
It is advisable to obtain your codice fiscale at the Italian Embassy/Consulate in your home country.
In Italy you will have to go to the nearest “Ufficio delle Entrate”, according to the area you live in.

You will be asked to bring your passport and permit to stay with you.

The nearest office to the San Raffaele University is ‘Ufficio Locale delle Entrate 3, via Bistolfi 5, 20134’ ph. +39 02/210491, fax.  +39 02/21049345

For more information check the website of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Permit to Stay Upon Arrival

Permit to Stay (Permesso di soggiorno)

The Permit to Stay is a legal document that registers Non-EU citizens with local Italian government officials so that they may reside legally in the country, whether for work, study, family or for other reasons.

By law you must apply for a Permesso di Soggiorno (Permit to Stay) within eight (8) business days of your arrival in Italy at one of the appropriate Public Offices (Questura or Post Offices) and renew it every year.
You will be given an Immigration KIT ( Kit Immigrazione) and since you are here for study reasons you will be filling our form 1 according to the indications given on the instructions.
you will have to hand that kit back to the post office with copies of the documents listed below. The post office will inset the information provided into a database and send your kit off.
You will the be given 2 receipts and a paper indicating your appointment with the police for fingerprinting.

Documents for the Immigration kit

Documents for the Immigration kit (the second copiy is for the appointment with the Police):

  • 2 photocopies of your passport (every page, including info and blank pages)
  • 2 photocopies of your visa
  • 2 photocopies of a medical insurance policy valid in Italy*
  • 2 photocopies of the enrolment certificate or letter of admission to the International MD Program at Vita-Salute San Raffaele University stamped and signed by the Consulate
  • 2 copies of the DICHIARAZIONE CONSOLARE stating you have submitted all papers and have met all the requirments for coming to study in Italy / OR a  bank statement or other documents demonstrating adequate means of economic support and lodging.
  • A revenue stamp worth € 16 (you can buy them at any tobacconist’s shop ‘Tabaccheria’)
  • Your Codice Fiscale.
  • 2 identical, passport-sized photos (only for the appointment with the police)

Additional costs will be for the release of your Permit to Stay + mailing the kit for a total amount of around €140,00. It may take a few months to have the standard Permesso issued. In the waiting period you will be given a receipt by the post office which testifies that you complied within the terms of 8 days with the law requirements.

* NOTE ON HEALTH INSURANCE

The Italian authorities will accept private foreign medical insurances only if the company issues a letter summarizing the conditions of the policy and stating that there are no restrictions on its validity and does not imply any limitations of or exceptions to the tariffs fixed for urgent hospitalization during the whole time period it may be necessary

If your health insurance is not valid in Italy, you will have to subscribe a health insurance policy with an Italian company.The INA Generali has a specific offer for foreign students but covers only for emergencies while AON Student Insurance will cover you for many more cases in addition to dental care and has an emergency number you can contact when needed.
In all cases the insurance must be a year long insurance or it will not be valid for your permit to stay.

Register to the National Health Service

Registration to the National Health Service

You can also register to the National Health Service (SSN: Servizio Sanitario Nazionale) to have access to the public health care with which you can choose a physician near your home who will become you ‘family doctor’, once you obtain your permit to stay.

Please be aware that it is against the law to have medication mailed to you which will be stopped at customs. The registration is on annual basis and it allows you to cover most of health care related expenses, including medicines.

  • Health Insurance documents
  • Certificate of enrolment as a student
  • Your Codice Fiscale

The registration must be done at the ASL (Azienda Sanitaria Locale) office nearest to where you will be living.

Study In Italy

Find out more at  Study In Italy